BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PARASITES AND VERTEBRATE HOSTS
IN ARIZONA, NEW MEXICO, AND TEXAS (1893-1984)

Lillian F. Mayberry, Albert G. Canaris and John R. Bristol
Department of Biological Sciences
The University of Texas at El Paso
El Paso, Texas 79968
and
Scott L. Gardner
Associate Professor and Curator of Parasites
The Harold W. Manter Laboratory of Parasitology
W-529 Nebraska Hall
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, Nebraska 68588-0514
e-mail:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Tel: 402-472-3334
FAX: 402-472-8949


Copyright: The Harold W. Manter Laboratory of Parasitology
Published on the world-wide-web 11 January 2000
The Harold W. Manter Laboratory of Parasitology
W-529 Nebraska Hall
University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Lincoln, NEBRASKA 68588-0514


TABLE OF CONTENTS of the following PDF file.
Introduction
Tables
Parasite-Host Bibliography
Protozoa
Cestoda
Trematoda
Nemata
Aanthocephala
Arthropoda
Acarina-Mite
Acarina-Tick
Copepoda-Crustacea
Insecta-Diptera
Insecta-Hemiptera
Insecta-Mallophaga and Anoplura
Insecta-Siphonaptera
Pentastomida
Class Unknown
Host-Parasite Bibliography
Scientific Name
Common Name
Literature Cited
Theses and Dissertations not Referenced
Acknowledgments


Introduction:
This bibliographic listing of parasites and hosts reported from Arizona, New Mexico and Texas has been prepared to facilitate literature searches by parasitologists and others needing such information. In the Parasite-Host Bibliography, parasites have been categorized into major taxonomic groups, assigned a number (left column) and listed in alphabetical order for the three states. Those from Arizona have reference numbers (right column) followed by "A", those from New Mexico are followed by "N" with all undesignated being from Texas.
In the Host-Parasite Bibliography, hosts have been listed in alphabetical order by their scientific name followed by parasite numbers which can be used to accession the reference by referring to the Parasite-Host section. In some cases, however, the host common names were used in the original publication. These are listed alphabetically in a separate section of the Host-Parasite Bibliography.
We sincerely hope there are no errors or omissions. A total of 509 citations are included and 782 hosts and 1,528 parasites are recorded. In addition, two tables summarizing information on helminth parasite geographic distribution and frequency among the major vertebrate hosts are included. In a work of this scope, perfection is difficult, thus, we would appreciate being informed of errors and/or omissions.
When the full document is active in Acrobat Reader, you can search for a specific host using either the common name or the scientific name with the "binocular" function at the top of "Adobe Acrobat Reader's" function bar.  It is not fancy, but it works, and you can repeat-search by using the correlated function binocular also at the top of the Acrobat function bar.
We included this first page of HTML to give the web spiders something to index when they run into our page.  In this way the page will be indexed generally for what is on this html page, but not specifically for what is in the pdf file.  We will someday try to make this available as an HTML file so that the whole document can be indexed automatically.  You can go to the bibliography directly here or at the bottom of this document.
TABLES
Table 1. Helminth Parasites Distributed by State in the South Western United States.

Parasites Found in Vertebrates in the Southwestern United States

STATE

Trematoda

Cestoda

Nemata

Acanthocephala

Total

Arizona

5

11

23

0

39

New Mexico

7

20

55

3

85

Texas

296

146

271

38

751

TOTAL

308

177

349

41

875

Table 2. Frequency of helminths among vertebrate hosts in the South Western United States.

Frequency of Parasites Found Vertebrates in the Southwestern United States

HOST GROUP

Trematoda

Cestoda

Nemata

Acanthocephala

Total

Pices

33

11

33

1

78

Amphibia

35

20

81

4

140

Aves

83

102

63

26

274

Mammalia

67

118

344

24

553

TOTAL

573

320

689

119

1701

Go to the Bibliography in pdf format only (warning!! -- large pdf file)